wro_01_screens

WRO 01: scheduler

final results <<
WRO 01 <<
introductionary essay <<
competition <<
lectures <<
net activities <<
special screenings <<
i-club <<
scheduler <<
e-mail <<
home <<
sponsorship <<
PL << EN <<

MAY 1st Tuesday

TEATR WSPOLCZESNY (19.00 - 21.00)


19.00 WRO 01 SCREENS OPENING


19.30 video screening: Perte de Signal (Quebec)

1 Sébastien Pesot
Vortex 4:50 1997
2 Robin Dupuis
Démarche no. 1 4:00 1997
3 Julie-Christine Fortier
Fortier: Le voyage, le silence et la mer 3:50 1998
4 Joanna Empain
Évasion 2:42 1998
5 Isabelle Hayeur
Voyage d'hiver 3:30 1997
6 Sébastien Pesot
Placebo 3:30 1997
7 Robin Dupuis
Furtive 5:00 1999
8 Sébastien Pesot
Lapsus 1:00 2000
9 Julie-Christine Fortier
Mechanical Rodeo 1:40 2000
10 Julie-Christine Fortier
Blizzard, Blizzard 3:18 2000
11 Claudette Lemay
Je ne bouge plus d'ici 1:42 2000
12 Joanna Empain
Visions 3:40 2000
13 Robin Dupuis
Opuscules Op:1 2:25 2000
14 Robin Dupuis
Opuscules Op:2 2:10 2000
15 Isabelle Hayeur
Vertige 10:45 2000

trt: 1:00:00


foyer on the 2nd floor: Romy Achituv, Camille Utterback - Text Rain (USA) 2000, interactive installation (competition)


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - REKWIZYTORNIA (18.30 - 21.00)


Media Lounge: art CD ROM's, net.projects, videotheque


STAJNIA nr 8A (from 21.00)


performance Urbano Mistica Amplitude (Buenos Aires/Berlin) + Ginseng (Berlin)


i-club (Peter Style, DJ Zmarszczki, Podletz, DJ Mic, Facial Index)


MAY 2nd Wednesday


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - LECTURES (11.00 - 13.30)


11.00 Violetta Krajewska, Piotr Krajewski (PL) What about screen? What after this? - introduction


11.45 Erkki Huhtamo (FIN/USA) Elements of Screenology - Media-archaeological explorations


TEATR WSPÓ£CZESNY- SCREENINGS (15.00 - 22.00)


15.00 video screening: J-VISION (Japan)


*


15.30 competition presentation of CD-ROM: Jennifer & Kevin McCoy 201: a space algorithm, USA, 2000


16.00 video screening: competition program (1)

1 Dominik Barbier
Father Shark F 07:06 2000
2 Matt Hulse
Hotel Central UK 11:00 2000
3 Jem Cohen
Little Flags USA 00:06:30 1999
4 Börries Müller-Büsching
Go(down) Mary! D 26:00 2000
5 Barbara Konopka
Hybernating Chips PL 00:03:00 1999
6 Anita Sarosi
Dragon H 00:03:40 1999
7 Juergen Moritz
Norbert Pfaffenbichler
Santora A 04:00 1999
8 Sébastien Pesot
Paradoxa CDN 08:50 2000
9 Gilles Marceaux
Tape Bibi! F 04:26 1999
10 Merilyn Fairskye
Eye Contact AUS 08:17 2000

trt: 1:23:00


*


18.00 video screening: MediaArtLab,Moskwa (RUS)

1 Galina Myznikowa
Sergey Provorov
20:21 1999
2 Natalia Borisova
The End 04:00 2000
3 The Blue Soup
In Time of Trouble 02:15 2000
4 For Anonymus and Gratuitous Art (FU'n'GK)
Birth Day 03:00 1999
5 Natalia Borisova
The lilac dooesn't grow in China 03:00 1998
6 The Blue Soup
Stop 01:00 2000
7 NL Ole Lookoye VJ
Industry 12:40 2001

trt: 50:00


19.00 video screening U-7TV, Ekaterinburg (RUS), prezented by Oleg Nikulin, Viktor Davydov

1 I. Gusak
Russian Dance 02:40
2 Studio U-7TV
Remember the sea 00:50
3 G. Malyseev
Heart-To-Heart Talk 01:00
4 S. Anashkin
Marlen Ditrich 00:40
5 S. Anashkin
Greta Garbo 01:05
6 A. Anashkin
Lessons of Classicism 00:56
7 O. Nikulin
Russian Spy 03:00
8 V. Davydov
Fight against alien 01:00
9 E. Sharova
Wher to 01:10
10 E. Sharova
Nowhere 01:16
11 V. Davydov
A hare in the city 05:00
12 V. Davydov
The spit (from ABC of Statuses) 00:23
13 V. Mizin
My Fire 00:27
14 V. Mizin
Pigs in space 00:53
15 Studio U-7TV
Star wars 00:20
16 Studio U-7TV
Let it be 00:24

trt: 01:00:00


*


20.00 video screening: competition program (2)

1 Linear Tracking
Linear Tracking USA 12:24 2000
2 Gerald Vak
Run A 08:38 2000
3 Lydia Moyer
Nebraska Suite USA 07:30 2001
4 Blazej Dzieduszycki
Pustka PL 10:50 1999
5 Andreas Sachsenmaier
Kreislauf # 1 D 03:38 1999
6 Einar
Timebased_Body A 01:00 1999
7 Sylvie Laliberté
The tool isn't always a Hammer CDN 09:40 1999
8 Andreas Gedin
Gemini S 09:09 2000
9 Jeroen Offerman
The Great Escape NL 11:00 2000
10 Istvan Kantor
Broadcast CDN 21:00 2000

trt: 01:35:00


* between screenings "Tram Stop" action of Aleksander Janicki (PL), netcast from Cracow


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - REKWIZYTORNIA (11.00 - 22.00)


Media Lounge: art CD ROM's, net.projects, videotheque


STAJNIA nr 8A (from 22.00


preformance: Syntax Error (Wroclaw) - av concert


i-club (Peter Style, DJ Zmarszczki, Podletz, DJ Mic, Facial Index)


MAY 3rd Thursday


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY- LECTURES (11.00 - 13.30)


11.00 Machiko Kusahara (J) Changing Scenes from Japanese Media Art and Culture


12.15 Alexei Shulgin (RUS) Art After the Internet


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY- SCREENINGS (15.00 - 22.00)


15.00 video screening: polish program (I)

1 Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof
Vibrant Marvels PL/CDN 22:00 2000
2 Wojtek Ulrich
Red Rain PL/USA 08:00 2000

trt: 30:00


15.40 competition presentation of CD-ROM: Calin Man Esoth Eric, RO, 2000


16.15 video screening: competition program (3)

1 Susanna Carlisle
Butoh (dance of darkness) USA 07:53 2001
2 Bret Battey
Writing on the Surface USA 15:00 2000
3 Kai Kaljo
Pathetique EW 03:00 1999
4 Alain Pelletier
Die Dyer CDN 23:00 2000
5 (n:ja)
rewind A 05:00 2000
6 Herwig Weiser
Entree D 08:48 1999
7 Andrey Savitsky
Data-stream Processing BY 20:00 2000
8 Robert Lisek
Kehre PL 05:30 2001

trt: 01:22:00


18.00 video screening: INSTANTS VIDEO prezented by Marc Mercier (F)

1 Dominik Barbier
Twice the universe F 23:00 1991
2 François Lejault
Le reve de cachalot F 06:00 2001
3 Mounir Fatmi
Survival sign MA 12:30 1998
4 Jem Cohen
This is a history of New-York USA 23:00 1987
5 Pirjetta Brander
Teemu Mäki
Families values FIN 30:00 1997
6 Stéphane Moinet
Davy Drouineau
Stéphane Artus
Homo cathodicus F 08:47 1997
7 Davy Drouineau
EON F 05:11 1998

trt: 01:30:00


20.00 video screening: competition program (4)

1 Marie-France Giraudon
Emmanuel Avenel
Trans(e) Bleu CDN 22:00 2000
2 Gustavo Kortsarz
Vanarsky/Toporgraphie F 10:24 1999
3 Pawel Janicki
Tangled Sky PL 08:11 2001
4 Lilie Ewgraphovitch
Maximilian von Dada
H-Eaven YU 03:20 2000
5 Oliver Pietsch
Heroes D 10:00 2000
6 Dan Geesin
Esther Rots
The Garden UK/NL 11:00 1999
7 Dariusz Krzeczek
Unterwerk A 02:00 2000
8 Robert Arnold
Triptych USA 10:00 2000
9 Alexandru Antik
Corpus transit RO 03:24 1999
10 BIT - Bureau of Inverse Technology
Bit Plane USA 13:00 1999

trt: 01:34:00


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - REKWIZYTORNIA (11.00 - 22.00)


Media Lounge: art CD ROM's, net.projects, videotheque


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - REKWIZYTORNIA STAJNIA nr 8A (from 22.00)


AV Performance: VJ Peter Style (Gdañsk) & DJ Maciej Sienkiewicz (Warsaw)


i-club (Peter Style, DJ Zmarszczki, Podletz, DJ Mic, Facial Index)


MAY 4th Friday


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - LECTURES (11.00 - 13.30)


11.00 Maria Anna Potocka (PL) Glossary of basic terms and problems of computers from software to multimedia


12.00 Sally Jane Norman (NZ/F) Screene, Stages, Spectres


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - SCREENINGS (15.00 - 22.00)


15.00 video screening: Videoarcheology, Sofia (BG)

1 Peter Raitchev
Hymns for a Soul Immortal 03:00 2001
2 Boryana Dragoeva
Beauty and the Beast or Why Beauties Fall in Love Beastsu 03:15 2000
3 Oleg Mavromati
To Human Reason in Memoriam 03:20 2001
4 Daniela Kostova
Fair Play 02:00 2000
5 Zornitsa Sophia
Title II 02:30 2000
6 Vasil Zhechev
Person 03:00 2000

trt: 20:00


15.30 competition presentation of CD-ROM: Alex Sanjurjo Rubio Ventilar, E, 2001


16.00 video screening: competition program (5)

1 Nicole Corsino
Norbert Corsino
Captives (2nd Mouvement) F 12:00 1999
2 Joerg Wolff
Stimulus Body D 04:15 2000
3 Edward Zajec
Orphics 6.2 USA 04:30 2000
4 Simon Pummell
Blinded By Light UK 07:00 2000
5 Gianni Toti
Gramsciategui ou les poesimistes I 55:00 1999

trt: 01:23:00


17.45 video screening: NOTHER prezented by Katherine Carl (USA)

1 Nancy Holt
East Coast, West Coast USA 22:00 1969
2 William McKenn
Afterword USA 10:00 2000
3 Danica Daki
Zid (documentation of video installation) BiH 03:00 1998
4 Joan Jonas
Disturbances USA 11:00 1974
5 Joan Jonas
Big Market USA 23:36 1984
6 Skart
Deathless YU 07:00 2000
7 Renata Poljak
Untitled HR/FR 00:45 2000
8 Renata Poljak
Consolation HR/FR 01:30 1997
9 Ademir Arapovic
Zen in Boring BiH/NL 05:45 2001
10 Sandra Sterle
True Stories HR/NL 14:16 1998
11 Mark Dean
Universal UK 11:00 1999
12 Sandra Sterl
The Character HR/NL CD-ROM 1998

trt: 02:00:00


20.15 video screening: competition program (6)

1 Heiko Daxl
Health and Civilization D 22:00 2000
2 Maxim Tyminko
No BY/D 22:00 2000
3 Andrzej K. Urbañskit
bardosphere PL 22:00 2000
4 Kerstin Wagener
Three Seconds Black D 22:00 2000
5 Anita Malmqvist
Super Natural S 22:00 2000
6 Gerald Vak
Run A 22:00 2001

trt: 01:11:00


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - REKWIZYTORNIA (11.00 - 22.00)


Media Lounge: art CD ROM's, net.projects, videotheque


21.30 netcast: Anna Plotnicka (PL) Performance on demand


STAJNIA nr 8A (od 22.00)


Freight Train (Waraw-Cracow): Piotr Bikont, Marek Choloniewski, Wlodzimierz Kiniorski, Krzysztof Knittel - in concert with a simultaneous projection of an animated film EDEN by Andrzej Czeczot.

i-club (Peter Style, DJ Zmarszczki, Podletz, DJ Mic, Facial Index)


MAY 5th Saturday


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY- LECTURES (11.00 - 13.30)


11.00 Ryszard W. Kluszczynski (PL) Screens - Images - Worlds. The transformations of seeing

11.45 Walter van der Cruijsen (NL/UK) Screen esthetics in the context of classic art

TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - SCREENINGS (15.00 - 22.00)


15.00 presentation and video screening: EMARE prezented by Peter Zorn (D)

trt: 01:00:00


16.00 video screening: Media Art on Belarus, prezented by Tatiana Novikowa (BY)

trt: 01:30:00


17.45 video screening: polish program (2)

1 Jerzy Truszkowski
Differentia (Horyzonty
dyskursow patologicznych, 1982-2001)
12:50 2001
2 Monika Grzesiewska
Los Kurczakos 01:11 2000
3 Katarzyna Maja
De Regeneratione 04:11 2001
4 Wojciech Zamiara
Animacja 00:40 2000
5 Wojciech Zamiara
2000:czego 00:40 2000
6 Adam Abel
Vitriol 04:00 2001
7 Igor Krenz
Znajdz odpowiednia ilosc szczegolow 01:00 2000
8 Marek Wasilewski
Paradigmatics 02:00 2000
9 Magdalena Chuchnowska
Marta Szajneman
Moze... 01:54 2002
10 Magdalena Chuchnowska
Marta Szajneman
Panowie 01:14 2001
11 Krzysztof Skarbek
Rodzina 02:32 2001
12 Krzysztof Skarbek
Odkrycie 02:30 2001
13 Alicja Zebrowska
Monitoring 10:00 2000
14 Viola Tycz
Cud 01:42 2001
15 Izabela Jankowska
Bez tytulu (niebieski) 03:50 2000
16 Bartek Kedzierski
Heaven 09:30 2001
17 Janek Koza
Proznia. Odcinek 1. 02:24 2001
18 Wanda Seredynska
Droga 02:00 2001
19 Maciek Baczyk
Marek D±bek
Czlowiek z Bronxu 28:00 1998
20 Agnieszka Tarasiuk
Klepsydra 05:28 2000
21 Grazyna Winierska
Mokradla 04:13 2000
22 Tomasz Lukaszewski
Mitologiczny swiat Blake'a 09:00 1999

trt: 02:00:00


20.00 WRO 01 final results and screening of awarded works


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - REKWIZYTORNIA (11.00 - 22.00)


Media Lounge: art CD ROM's, net.projects, videotheque


STAJNIA nr 8A (from 22.00)


performance: Gameboyzz Orchestra Project (Klodzko)


performance: 386DX Cyberpunk Rockband (Moscow)


i-club (Peter Style, DJ Zmarszczki, Podletz, DJ Mic, Facial Index)


6 MAY 6th Sunday


STAJNIA nr 8A (od 17:30)


17.30 video screening: Extreme Sports

1 Studio U-7TV
Dry Land Skis RUS 03:50 2000
2 John Wood
Paul Harrison
Three Legged UK 03:00 1999
3 Igor Krenz
Dwa znikniecia kulki w przestrzeni rownoleglej PL 00:49 1999
4 Marcin Szydlowski
Camera Obscura D 04:00 1999/2000
5 Jacek Kasprzycki
Poland! Go ahead PL 04:52 2000
6 Studio U-7TV
Bikes in the Sky RUS 02:08 2000
7 Marcin Szydlowski
Instability of Space D 03:30 1999/2000
8 Pavel Braila
Unde? Unde! Undeva MD 02:00 1998
9 Studio U-7TV
Base jumps from the factory chimneys RUS 03:20 2000
10 Dominic Redfernl
Smokescreen AUS 10:00 1999
11 Eva Koennemann
M.U.D. D 10:00 2000

trt: 45:00


18.30 WRO 01 screening of awarded works (repetition)


20.00 Joint Venture Sound System (Zgorzelec)


i-club (Peter Style, DJ Zmarszczki, Podletz, DJ Mic, Facial Index)


MAY 1st - 5th


TEATR WSPOLCZESNY - REKWIZYTORNIA


Media Lounge: art CD-ROMs, net.projects, videotheque

1 Michael Brynntrup
NETC.ETERA-Der Film Zum Film / NETC.ETERA-The Film To The Film D CD-ROM PC WIN 2000
2 Peter Grzybowski
Parallel PL/USA CD-ROM MAC OS 1999
3 Rudolf Frieling
Dieter Daniels
Medien Kunst Interaktion / Media Art Interaction D CD-ROM PC WIN / MAC OS 2000
4 Takahiko Iimura
Observer/Observed and Other Works of Video Semiology J CD-ROM PC WIN / MAC OS 1999
5 James K-M
Carol Sill
MediaProbe CDN CD-ROM PC WIN 2000
6 Jennifer McCoy
Kevin McCoy
201: a space algorithm USA CD-ROM MAC OS 2000
7 Calin Man
Esoth Eric RO CD-ROM PC WIN 2000
8 Steven McCarthy
Voxelations: Her Voice USA CD-ROM MAC OS 2001
9 Dariusz Nowak-Nova
Dante. Purgatorio PL CD-ROM PC WIN 2000/2001
10 Alex Sanjurjo Rubio
Ventilar E CD-ROM PC WIN 2001
11 Milos Sejn
Colorum Naturae Varietas HU CD-ROM MAC OS 1998/1999
12 Sandra Sterle
The Characters HR/PL CD-ROM PC WIN 1998
13 Andrzej K. Urbanski
bardosphere PL CD-ROM PC WIN 2000



^
^

<<      >>

[ WRO 01 SCREENS ] [ news ] [ events ] [ archive ] [ WRO Center for Media Art Foundation ] [ email ] [ home ]