wro_01_screens

Competition

final results <<
WRO 01 <<
introductionary essay <<
competition <<
lectures <<
net activities <<
special screenings <<
i-club <<
webcast <<
scheduler <<
e-mail <<
home <<
sponsorship <<
PL << EN <<

WRO 01 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

From the total of 780 works which have met the criteria of the WRO 01 international competition, the selection comission constituted by the WRO team have chosen 52 works for competition presentation.

INDEX OF WORKS

1 Romy Achituv
Camille Utterback
Text Rain 1999 USA
2 Alexandru Antik
Stefan Dragos
Corpus transit 1999 Romania
3 Robert Arnold

Triptych 2000 USA
4 Dominik Barbier

Father Shark 2000 France
5 Bret Battey

Writing on the Surface 2000 USA
6 Bureau of Inverse Technology

Bit Plane 1999 USA
7 Susanna Carlisle

Butoh (dance of darkness) 2001 USA
8 Seoungho Cho

Linear Tracking 2000 USA
9 Jem Cohen

Little Flags 1999 USA
10 Nicole Corsino
Norbert Corsino
Captives (2nd Mouvement) 1999 France
11 Heiko Daxl

Health and Civilization 2000 Germany
12 B³azej Dzieduszycki

Pustka 2001 Poland
13 Einar

Timebased_Body 1999 Austria
14 Lilie Ewgraphovitch
Maximilian von Dada
H-Eaven 2000 Yugoslavia
15 Merilyn Fairskye

Eye Contact 2000 Australia
16 Andreas Gedin

Gemini 2000 Sweden
17 Dan Geesin
Esther Rots
The Garden 1999 UK/NL
18 Marie-France Giraudon
Emmanuel Avenel
Trans(e) Bleu 2000 Canada
19 Matt Hulse

Hotel Central 2000 UK
20 Pawel Janicki

The Tangled Sky 2001 Poland
21 Kai Kaljo

Pathetique 1999 Estonia
22 Istvan Kantor

Broadcast 2000 Canada
23 Barbara Konopka

Hybernating Chips 1999 Poland
24 Gustavo Kortsarz

Vanarsky/Toporgraphie 1999 France
25 Dariusz Krzeczek

Unterwerk 2000 Austria
26 Sylvie Laliberté

The tool isn't always a Hammer 1999 Canada
27 Robert Lisek

Kehre 2001 Poland
28 Anita Malmqvist

Super Natural 2000 Sweden
29 Calin Man

Esoth Eric 2000 Romania
30 Gilles Marceaux

Tape Bibi 1999 France
31 Jennifer McCoy
Kevin McCoy
201: a space algorithm 2001 USA
32 Juergen Moritz
Norbert Pfaffenbichler
Santora 1999 Germany
33 Lydia Moyer

Nebraska Suite 2000 USA
34 Börries Müller-Büsching

Go(down) Mary 2000 Germany
35 n:ja

rewind 2000 Austria
36 Jeroen Offerman

The Great Escape 2000 NL
37 Alain Pelletier

Die Dyer 2000 Canada
38 Sébastien Pesot

Paradoxa 2000 Canada
39 Oliver Pietsch

Heroes 2000 Germany
40 Simon Pummell

Blinded By Light 2000 UK
41 Alex Sanjurjo Rubio

Ventilar 2001 Spain
42 Andreas Sachsenmaier

Kreislauf #1 1999 Germany
43 Anita Sarosi

Dragon 1999 Hungary
44 Andrey Savitsky

Data-stream processing 2000 Belarus
45 Gianni Toti

Gramsciategui ou les poesinistes 1999 Italy
46 Maxim Tyminko

No 2000 Belarus/Germany
47 Andrzej K. Urbanski

Bardosphere 2000 Poland
48 Gerald Vak

Run 2001 Austria
49 Kerstin Wagener

Three Seconds Black 2000 Germany
50 Herwig Weiser

Entree 1999 Germany
51 Joerg Wolff

Stimulus Body 2000 Germany
52 Edward Zajec

Orphics 6.2 2000 USA

JURY

The shows are to be simultaneously viewed by both the audience and the international jury.

Katherine Carl USA
Erkki Huhtamo Finland/USA
Jaroslaw Kapuscinski Poland/Canada
Sally Jane Norman France/New Zeland
Alexei Shulgin Russia

^
^

<<      >>

[ WRO 01 SCREENS ] [ news ] [ events ] [ archive ] [ WRO Center for Media Art Foundation ] [ email ] [ home ]